Privacy Policy


LKL Services Limited is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all of our clients. 
This Policy adopted by LKL Services Limited explains when and why personal information is collected, how it is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and the choices clients have with regards to data collection and storage.

This policy relates to all data collected throughout all business activities and has been adopted in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Supplementary Privacy Information Notices may be issued for specific business activities LKL Services Limited is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you and explaining it clearly to you.

This notice applies to prospective, existing and former customers of LKL Services Limited (including employees and representatives of our customers); individual and business contacts and prospects; referrers; individuals who request information from us; any person who provides services to LKL Services Limited, either as an individual or as the employee or representative of a corporate service provider; third parties acting for our customer.

LKL Services Limited reserve the right to update this notice at any time. Should any substantial updates be made, we will notify you. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to the office for the attention of the company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO).

1. Who are LKL Services Limited?

LKL Services Limited is the trading name for LKL Services Limited, a private limited company providing agricultural recruitment services, 
The company registration number: 5828597
VAT registration number: GB 889 6584 35

The registered address: Agriculture House/Unit C, Old Sarum Park, Salisbury, Wiltshire SP4 6EB
Further details can be found via the company website: https://www.lkl-services.co.uk/



2. How do we collect information?

Suppliers and Business Contacts upon enquiry about services and throughout the engagement.



The method of collecting information would depend on the nature of the enquiry and the route that the query has taken.

Should your enquiry pass through LKL Services Limited’s website, please refer to LKL Services Limited Website Privacy Notice for further information regarding data collected via our Website.

We may collect information from other third parties, such as from referrers and from credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.


We may also collect information about Clients, Contractors, Suppliers and Business Contacts from public sources, such as Companies House, from an online search or from social media sites.


3.What information is collected and how is it used?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.



LKL Services Limited will collect different information depending on your relationship with us and the type of engagement.



Typical information collected, processed and stored on file could be as follows:

  • Personal information provided by Clients, contractors or suppliers themselves during the course of the business including name, business name (where applicable) address, telephone numbers and email addresses.
  • Bank details would also be supplied should LKL Services Limited need to pay funds to Clients or pay suppliers or contractors for goods or services.
  • LKL Services Limited may perform due diligence in the form of credit checks and verification of identity (including checking and evidencing photographic identification and proof of address). We do this to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We process personal information contained in documents reviewed by us as part of any due diligence and provided to us in disclosure.
  • Personal information about Clients provided by other professional advisors in the course of an engagement.
  • Correspondence relating to Clients and their businesses.
  • We process any feedback received from Clients, contractors or suppliers on our services. Such processing is necessary to improving our services.

3.0 Sensitive Data

LKL Services Limited does not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions) within day to day business. 



3.1 Children’s Information

LKL Services Limited’s services are not directed to children under the age of 13. If it is suspected that a child under the age of 13 has provided LKL Services Limited with personal information, please notify LKL Services Limited.

3.2 Children’s Information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise, with your consent.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.


We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, as outlined above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for any unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.


Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

3.3 Third Parties

LKL Services Limited will not sell or rent client information to third parties. 
LKL Services Limited also will not share client information with third parties for marketing purposes. LKL Services Limited may however, pass client information to third party service providers who have been engaged for the purpose of completing tasks such as banking and providing services on LKL Services Limited’s behalf. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

LKL Services Limited uses a number of third party companies to assist with fulfilling contractual obligations, dependant on the type of work. As each agency or consultancy engagements differ by their nature, a typical list of third parties have been listed in the table below.


The following table outlines the personal data LKL Services Limited collects and for what purpose. The table also outlines the third parties that the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for.


Data Type Description of Data Legal Ground Purpose for collecting Third Parties involved Data Retention
Job applications CV and job application covering letters Contract To enable discussion with clients regarding a candidates suitability for a role Normally only references supplied For successful applicants the information is then used to fill out subsequent contract and paperwork. For non-selected clients data will be destroyed after six months to enable any reserve candidates to be contacted
Contact details Contact details of perspective and ongoing Clients Contract To enable ongoing communication with clients and third parties Until request for deletion
Email Electronic (and printed hardcopies on file where necessary) communications of ongoing discussions Contract
Backup of emails History of email conversations Contract Cloud backup to ensure business continuity Until request for deletion
Letters Written communications between parties Contract To enable ongoing contact with clients and third parties including requests for information Third parties would vary however could include:

  • HMRC
  • Solicitors
  • Insurers
All communications would stay on file until archived.
Data retention periods are dependent on the type of transaction. 

Identification Copies of documents which confirm identification of Clients Legal Obligation To comply with Money Laundering Regulations None as currently undertaken in house 6 years after the end of the business relationship
Identification Copies of documents which confirm identification of Clients Legal Obligation To comply with Money Laundering Regulations None as currently undertaken in house 6 years after the end of the business relationship
Reports Copies of reports Contract To complete the engagement as per the request of the Client As per letters above All reports would stay on file. See retention details under letters above.
Legal Documents Copies of documents in reference to the engagement Contract

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. 
LKL Services Limited do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4. General Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where a minimum retention period is required by law (such as retaining records for HMRC purposes) we comply with that minimum period plus up to 12 months to allow time for us to anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

If we are required to retain your information longer than our standard retention periods, we will let you know (unless we are prevented by law from doing so.)

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

5. Data Sharing

If you are a customer, we share your personal information with other data controllers where required by law, or to meet our regulatory requirements or as required by our insurers. We share personal information with:

  • HMRC or other government or law enforcement agencies
  • our bankers
  • our insurance and our professional indemnity insurance broker
  • Auditors

Where we share information with other data controllers they are responsible to you for their use of your information and compliance with the law.


6. Controlling information

You have rights concerning the information held under the GDPR. Should you wish to exercise these rights, please contact the company’s DPO via the LKL Services Limited office.

6.0 Requests for copies of information held


Upon request, LKL Services Limited will provide a statement regarding the personal data held in relation to an individual or company. Any requests should be made in writing addressed to the DPO via the LKL Services Limited office.


6.1 Updating or correcting information held

The accuracy of personal information held is important to LKL Services Limited. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the course of our engagement with you.

6.2 Deleting personal data

You have the right to request erasure of personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, LKL Services Limited maybe required to keep personal data to fulfil contractual or legal obligations. An example could be that data would be kept for compliance of Anti-money laundering regulations), personal data will be deleted upon request.

6.3 Challenging Legitimate Interests

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

6.4 Restrict Processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

6.5 Request a data transfer

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

6.6 Withdraw Consent

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to withdraw consent in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we are required to continue to process your information in accordance with another lawful basis which has been notified to you.

7.0 Automatic decision making

LKL Services Limited do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling

8.0 Security

LKL Services Limited takes data security seriously. In order to protect client personal data from 
loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place methods to safeguard and secure information collected.
These steps include:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal ICT and Data Protection Policy is available on request

9 Data Breaches

LKL Services Limited’s internal ICT and Data Protection Policy includes a clear process for handing a personal data breach, should one occur.
Any data breaches that are discovered externally should be reported to the DPO immediately. Where appropriate, LKL Services Limited will promptly notify any clients should any unauthorised access to their personal information have occurred

10. Complaints

Should a client wish to make a complaint regarding personal information held, matters should be raised with the DPO in the first instance.
Should the response not be satisfactory, or if there are suspicions that LKL Services Limited are not processing a client’s information in accordance with the law, complaints are to be made to the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO).